DJI Agras T70P vs T100: Specs, Differences & Which to Buy in India

DJI Agras T70P vs T100: Specs, Differences & Which to Buy in India

Short answer: Choose the DJI Agras T70P if you want a high-capacity sprayer that is easier to transport and run on smaller or fragmented Indian farms. It has a 70 L spray tank and a 100 L spreading tank. Choose the Agras T100 if you cover large contiguous areas, need 100 L spraying, 150 L spreading or 100 kg lifting, and can manage a heavier 175 kg-class aircraft. Both are priced on request.

Last updated: 19 October 2026.

Key takeaways

  • Spray tank: 70 L on the T70P vs 100 L on the T100. Both reach 30 L/min with two nozzles or 40 L/min with four.
  • Spreading: 100 L tank (70 kg) on the T70P vs 150 L (100 kg) on the T100, both discharging up to 400 kg/min.
  • Effective spray width is 4–11 m on the T70P and 5–13 m on the T100, depending on conditions.
  • Maximum takeoff weight is up to 130 kg for the T70P (Medium category in India) and up to 177 kg for the T100 (Large category).
  • Both use DJI's Safety System 3.0 with millimetre-wave radar. The T100 adds LiDAR. Batteries recharge from 30% to 95% in about 7–9 minutes on DJI's C12000 charger.

Agras T70P vs T100: specification comparison

Specification Agras T70P Agras T100
Spray tank / operating payload 70 L / 70 kg 100 L / 100 kg
Max flow rate 30 L/min (2 nozzles); 40 L/min (4 nozzles) 30 L/min (2 nozzles); 40 L/min (4 nozzles)
Droplet size 50–500 μm 50–500 μm
Effective spray width 4–11 m 5–13 m
Spreading tank / max load 100 L / 70 kg 150 L / 100 kg
Max spreading discharge 400 kg/min 400 kg/min
Lifting capacity 65 kg 100 kg (80 kg dual-battery)
Aircraft weight 52 kg (DB1580) / 56 kg (DB2160), battery included 75–77 kg (spraying)
Max takeoff weight Up to 130 kg Up to 177 kg
Batteries DB1580 (30,000 mAh) or DB2160/DB2212 (41,000 mAh) DB2160/DB2212 (41,000 mAh)
Obstacle sensing Front and rear mmWave radar, tri-vision LiDAR, front/rear/downward mmWave radar, quad vision
Fully folded size 1160 × 900 × 960 mm 1105 × 1265 × 975 mm
HobiTech price Price on request Price on request

Spraying and spreading: where the difference shows

On paper, both drones pump at the same maximum rate and use the same 50–500 μm droplet range. The T100's advantage is endurance per sortie. A 100 L tank means fewer refills per hectare, and its wider 5–13 m effective swath covers more ground on each pass.

For granular work such as urea, DAP, seed or fish feed, both use DJI's Spreading System 4.0. It has a centrifugal disc, a 3–10 m effective spread width and up to 400 kg/min discharge. The T100's 150 L hopper holds 100 kg against 70 kg on the T70P. DJI notes the T70P's spreader is compatible with the T100, but its tank is not.

The T70P has improvements of its own. DJI says its maximum spraying flow rate is 87.5% higher than the earlier T50's, and its 62-inch carbon-fibre propellers improve efficiency. If you are upgrading from a T40 or T50, see our Agras T50 vs T40 comparison for context.

Safety, sensing and field handling

Both drones run DJI's Safety System 3.0. Millimetre-wave radar measures up to 60 m, with a safe obstacle-avoidance speed of up to 13.8 m/s and a 2.5 m braking distance. The T70P pairs front and rear radar with a tri-vision system. The T100 adds a LiDAR sensor and a quad-vision system, which gives more sensing redundancy around trees, poles and wires.

Handling matters on Indian farms. The T70P folds to 1160 × 900 mm and weighs 52–56 kg with its battery, so it is easier to load into a pickup and move between scattered plots. The T100 weighs 75 kg or more and needs a larger vehicle and crew. DJI's C12000 charger needs a three-phase generator rated at 15,000 W or more. Both aircraft operate from 0 °C to 40 °C and resist winds below 6 m/s, so plan early-morning sorties in peak summer.

Rules, certification and subsidies in India

Under the Drone Rules, 2021, drones are classed by maximum all-up weight. A medium drone is over 25 kg up to 150 kg, and a large drone is over 150 kg. With a maximum takeoff weight of up to 130 kg, the T70P is a Medium drone. At up to 177 kg, the T100 is a Large drone. Either way, the aircraft needs a DGCA type certificate and a Unique Identification Number on Digital Sky, and the operator needs a DGCA Remote Pilot Certificate. HobiTech does not offer DGCA pilot training, so see our DGCA drone rules guide for the route. Only spray pesticides approved for drone application, and follow the label dosage.

The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare told the Lok Sabha on 6 February 2024 that, under the Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM), Custom Hiring Centres run by cooperatives, FPOs or rural entrepreneurs can receive 40% of the drone cost up to ₹4 lakh. Agriculture graduates setting up CHCs can receive 50% up to ₹5 lakh. Individual small, marginal, SC/ST, women and North Eastern farmers can receive 50% up to ₹5 lakh, and other farmers 40% up to ₹4 lakh. Under the separate Namo Drone Didi scheme, selected women's self-help groups receive 80% of the drone package cost up to ₹8 lakh. SMAM runs through state governments, so check eligibility and approved models with your state agriculture department before you order.

Which one should you buy?

  • Choose the Agras T70P if you are a service provider or FPO covering mixed, smaller plots, want lighter logistics, or want to start in the Medium category.
  • Choose the Agras T100 if you cover large contiguous acreage, plantations or orchards, need maximum tank size, or plan lifting work up to 100 kg.

Both are priced on request. HobiTech is a genuine DJI dealer, and DJI drones bought from us carry HobiTech's 1-year warranty (remote controllers excluded). Repairs run on a 72-hour turnaround. Browse the DJI Agras series or contact us for a quote. You can also call +91 70225 26509 or email support@hobitech.in, 10:00 AM–7:00 PM every day.

Further reading

Sources: specifications are per DJI Agriculture's published data (ag.dji.com/t70p, ag.dji.com/t100) and the T70P FAQ. Weight categories are per the Drone Rules, 2021 backgrounder (pib.gov.in). Subsidy figures are per the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare's reply to Lok Sabha Unstarred Question 550, 6 February 2024 (eparlib.nic.in), and PIB's September 2025 backgrounder (pib.gov.in).

Frequently asked questions

What is the main difference between the Agras T70P and T100?

Capacity and size. The T100 has a 100 L spray tank, a 150 L spreading tank and 100 kg lifting. The T70P has 70 L, 100 L and 65 kg, in a lighter aircraft that is easier to transport.

Do the T70P and T100 spray at the same rate?

Yes. DJI lists a maximum of 30 L/min with two nozzles and 40 L/min with four for both. The T100 covers a wider effective swath of 5–13 m and needs fewer refills.

Do I need a licence to fly an agricultural drone in India?

Yes. The operator needs a DGCA Remote Pilot Certificate, and the drone needs a type certificate and Digital Sky registration. See our DGCA rules guide.

Is there a government subsidy for agricultural drones?

Yes. Under SMAM, assistance ranges from 40% up to ₹4 lakh to 50% up to ₹5 lakh, depending on the beneficiary. It is implemented through state governments, so check with your state agriculture department.

What is the price of the Agras T70P and T100 in India?

Both are priced on request, because the battery, charger, generator and RTK set-up vary. Contact HobiTech for a configuration quote.